Edge Footprint

Who runs DNS and the edge for America's biggest tech companies

Hostname by hostname, we find which authoritative DNS service answers for the 10 largest US tech companies (the FTEC top 10): their main sites, logins, stores, developer portals, downloads and brand domains. Then which hyperscalers (AWS, Azure, Google Cloud) and edge providers (Akamai, Cloudflare, Fastly, F5, Vercel) serve them. Re-scanned every week. The rest of the Fortune 500 is next.

Azure DNStop DNS provider, 28% traffic-weighted
70%of companies use 2+ DNS providers (50% as secondary DNS on one zone)
852live hostnames classified across 10 companies
Akamaitop Edge provider, 35% traffic-weighted

DNS market share

#DNS providerShare (traffic-weighted)Share (hostnames)Companies usingPrimary domain on itZones
1Azure DNS
27.6%
21.7% 3 / 10Microsoft, Palantir, Lam Research19
2Self-hosted
20.8%
19.1% 3 / 10Apple, Cisco, Intel9
3AWS Route 53
12.1%
21.0% 5 / 10Micron68
4UltraDNS (Vercara)
9.0%
9.2% 1 / 10Broadcom5
5Akamai Edge DNS
8.0%
4.4% 2 / 10AMD, Cisco3
6Packet Clearing House
7.3%
8.3% 1 / 10Apple5
7DNS Made Easy
5.3%
2.3% 1 / 10Nvidia1
8NS1 (IBM)
5.0%
4.7% 2 / 10Nvidia4
9Cloudflare DNS
2.0%
1.0% 1 / 10AMD1
10Other
1.6%
5.1% 2 / 10—2
11Google Cloud DNS
0.7%
1.7% 2 / 10—8
12MarkMonitor
0.6%
1.6% 1 / 10—1

DNS, traffic-weighted: all companies

DNS by hostname count: all companies

Share of the authoritative DNS behind every live public hostname, weighted by how much traffic the hostname is likely to carry (primary site and critical login, store, API and support names count most). A zone served by several vendors is split by nameserver count. "Self-hosted" = nameservers on the company's own network. Full DNS rankings and comparison →

DNS by company

CompanyPrimary domain DNSDNS mix (traffic-weighted)Multi-providerZonesLive hosts
Nvidia
nvidia.com
DNS Made Easy + NS1 (IBM)
DNS Made Easy 43%
Secondary DNS
AWS Route 53, DNS Made Easy, NS1 (IBM)
4599
Apple
apple.com
Self-hosted + Packet Clearing House
Self-hosted 50%
Secondary DNS
Packet Clearing House, Self-hosted
5142
Microsoft
microsoft.com
Azure DNS
Azure DNS 98%
Secondary DNS
Azure DNS, NS1 (IBM)
17139
Broadcom
broadcom.com
UltraDNS (Vercara)
UltraDNS (Vercara) 94%
Split
AWS Route 53, Google Cloud DNS, UltraDNS (Vercara)
1487
Micron
micron.com
AWS Route 53
AWS Route 53 100%
Single
AWS Route 53
256
AMD
amd.com
Akamai Edge DNS + Cloudflare DNS
Akamai Edge DNS 63%
Secondary DNS
Akamai Edge DNS, Cloudflare DNS, Other
276
Cisco
cisco.com
Akamai Edge DNS + Self-hosted
Self-hosted 41%
Secondary DNS
AWS Route 53, Akamai Edge DNS, Google Cloud DNS, MarkMonitor, Other, Self-hosted
20139
Palantir
palantir.com
Azure DNS
Azure DNS 99%
Split
AWS Route 53, Azure DNS
327
Intel
intel.com
Self-hosted
Self-hosted 100%
Single
Self-hosted
153
Lam Research
lamresearch.com
Azure DNS
Azure DNS 100%
Single
Azure DNS
134

Edge market share (CDN / WAF)

Edge (CDN/WAF), traffic-weighted: all companies

Akamai 35%AWS 17%Azure 15%None 12%Cloudflare 12%Fastly 5.9%Other 1.7%F5 1.1%Google Cloud 0.9%

Edge by hostname count: all companies

AWS 26%None 25%Azure 19%Akamai 16%Cloudflare 8.1%Google Cloud 2.3%Fastly 1.6%Other 1.5%F5 0.9%Vercel 0.1%

Edge providers carry 54% of traffic-weighted Edge share and hyperscalers 33%. "None" = no CDN, WAF or cloud front door detected. Edge rankings →

The ten companies

FTEC #CompanyFortune rankDNS (primary domain)Edge (traffic-weighted)Multi-cloudLive hosts
1Nvidia
nvidia.com + 2 more
#16 DNS Made Easy + NS1 (IBM) Secondary DNS
Akamai 52%
Yes AWS, Akamai, Cloudflare, Google Cloud, Vercel99
2Apple
apple.com + 3 more
#4 Self-hosted + Packet Clearing House Secondary DNS
Akamai 48%
Yes AWS, Akamai, Cloudflare, Fastly142
3Microsoft
microsoft.com + 9 more
#11 Azure DNS Secondary DNS
Azure 51%
Yes AWS, Akamai, Azure, Cloudflare, Fastly139
4Broadcom
broadcom.com + 1 more
#70 UltraDNS (Vercara) Split
Cloudflare 52%
Yes AWS, Akamai, Azure, Cloudflare, Fastly, Google Cloud87
5Micron
micron.com + 1 more
#125 AWS Route 53 Single
Azure 71%
Yes AWS, Azure, Cloudflare, F5, Google Cloud56
6AMD
amd.com + 1 more
#131 Akamai Edge DNS + Cloudflare DNS Secondary DNS
Akamai 73%
Yes AWS, Akamai, Cloudflare76
7Cisco
cisco.com + 6 more
#83 Akamai Edge DNS + Self-hosted Secondary DNS
AWS 40%
Yes AWS, Akamai, Cloudflare, Fastly, Google Cloud139
8Palantir
palantir.com
F1000 #732 Azure DNS Split
Fastly 65%
Yes AWS, Azure, Cloudflare, Fastly27
9Intel
intel.com
#88 Self-hosted Single
Akamai 48%
Yes AWS, Akamai, Azure, Cloudflare53
10Lam Research
lamresearch.com
#238 Azure DNS Single
Cloudflare 58%
Yes AWS, Azure, Cloudflare, Google Cloud34

Latest Edge Moves

This is the baseline scan (2026-10-17). DNS and Edge moves (switched, added or dropped providers, new secondary DNS, companies becoming multi-cloud) appear after the next weekly re-scan. About Edge Moves.

Providers

  • Akamai edge provider DNS 8.0% · Edge 34.6%
  • Cloudflare edge provider DNS 2.0% · Edge 12.0%
  • Fastly edge provider DNS 0.0% · Edge 5.9%
  • F5 edge provider DNS 0.0% · Edge 1.1%
  • Vercel edge provider DNS 0.0% · Edge 0.0%
  • AWS hyperscaler DNS 12.1% · Edge 16.6%
  • Azure hyperscaler DNS 27.6% · Edge 15.2%
  • Google Cloud hyperscaler DNS 0.7% · Edge 0.9%

Scan of 2026-10-17. How we measure.

Edge Moves, weekly

One short email a week: which big US companies switched, added or dropped a DNS, CDN or WAF provider, and who just went multi-cloud. Free.

We store only your email address and sign-up date. Every issue will carry a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy.