Edge Footprint

Edge market share (CDN / WAF): the biggest US companies

The front door each live hostname's visitors connect to: a CDN or WAF from an edge provider, or a hyperscaler's load balancer or CDN. 10 companies, 852 hostnames, scan of 2026-10-17.

Ranking

#ProviderShare (traffic-weighted)Share (hostnames)Companies using
1Akamai edge provider
34.6%
15.8%14 / 18
2AWS hyperscaler
16.6%
25.6%17 / 18
3Azure hyperscaler
15.2%
19.0%8 / 18
4Cloudflare edge provider
12.0%
8.1%15 / 18
5Self-hosted
8.3%
15.1%7 / 18
6Fastly edge provider
5.9%
1.6%6 / 18
7Unknown
3.9%
9.8%15 / 18
8Imperva edge provider
1.7%
1.4%2 / 18
9F5 edge provider
1.1%
0.9%1 / 18
10Google Cloud hyperscaler
0.9%
2.3%5 / 18
11Vercel edge provider
0.0%
0.1%1 / 18
12Other
0.0%
0.1%2 / 18

Direct (origin straight on the hyperscaler's network, no CDN, WAF or load-balancer product; counted inside that hyperscaler's share): AWS 43% of 218 hostnames, Azure 6% of 162 hostnames, Google Cloud 35% of 20 hostnames. Self-hosted = no CDN on the company's own network; Unknown = nothing identified.

34 newly added companies join with the scan on Monday, Oct 19.

Edge (CDN/WAF), traffic-weighted: all companies

Akamai 35%AWS 17%Azure 15%Cloudflare 12%Self-hosted 8.3%Fastly 5.9%Unknown 3.9%Imperva 1.7%F5 1.1%Google Cloud 0.9%

Edge by hostname count: all companies

AWS 26%Azure 19%Akamai 16%Self-hosted 15%Unknown 9.8%Cloudflare 8.1%Google Cloud 2.3%Fastly 1.6%Imperva 1.4%F5 0.9%Vercel 0.1%Other 0.1%

By sector

Technology 10 of 17 scanned

Traffic-weighted

Akamai 35%AWS 17%Azure 15%Cloudflare 12%Self-hosted 8.3%Fastly 5.9%Unknown 3.9%Imperva 1.7%F5 1.1%Google Cloud 0.9%

By hostname count

AWS 26%Azure 19%Akamai 16%Self-hosted 15%Unknown 9.8%Cloudflare 8.1%Google Cloud 2.3%Fastly 1.6%Imperva 1.4%F5 0.9%Vercel 0.1%Other 0.1%

Financials 0 of 10 scanned

First scan Monday, Oct 19

10 companies tracked; their Edge share appears after the first weekly scan.

Communication 0 of 4 scanned

First scan Monday, Oct 19

4 companies tracked; their Edge share appears after the first weekly scan.

Consumer 0 of 10 scanned

First scan Monday, Oct 19

10 companies tracked; their Edge share appears after the first weekly scan.

Health Care 0 of 5 scanned

First scan Monday, Oct 19

5 companies tracked; their Edge share appears after the first weekly scan.

Energy 0 of 2 scanned

First scan Monday, Oct 19

2 companies tracked; their Edge share appears after the first weekly scan.

Industrials 0 of 3 scanned

First scan Monday, Oct 19

3 companies tracked; their Edge share appears after the first weekly scan.

Materials 0 of 1 scanned

First scan Monday, Oct 19

1 company tracked; their Edge share appears after the first weekly scan.

0%10%19%29%39%10-1710-17Akamai 10-17: 35.2%Akamai 10-17: 34.6%Akamai 35%AWS 10-17: 16.2%AWS 10-17: 16.6%AWS 17%Azure 10-17: 15.0%Azure 10-17: 15.2%Azure 15%Cloudflare 10-17: 12.0%Cloudflare 10-17: 12.0%Cloudflare 12%Fastly 10-17: 5.7%Fastly 10-17: 5.9%Fastly 6%Imperva 10-17: 1.7%Imperva 10-17: 1.7%Imperva 2%F5 10-17: 1.1%F5 10-17: 1.1%F5 1%Google Cloud 10-17: 0.9%Google Cloud 10-17: 0.9%Google Cloud 1%
Traffic-weighted Edge share by weekly scan

By company

Technology

CompanyFortune rankDNS (primary domain)Edge (traffic-weighted)Multi-cloudLive hosts
Nvidia
nvidia.com + 2 more
#16 DNS Made Easy + NS1 (IBM) Secondary DNS
Akamai 52%
Yes AWS, Akamai, Cloudflare, Google Cloud, Vercel99
Apple
apple.com + 3 more
#4 Self-hosted + Packet Clearing House Single
Akamai 48%
Yes AWS, Akamai, Cloudflare, Fastly142
Microsoft
microsoft.com + 9 more
#11 Azure DNS Secondary DNS
Azure 51%
Yes AWS, Akamai, Azure, Cloudflare, Fastly139
Broadcom
broadcom.com + 1 more
#70 UltraDNS (Vercara) Split
Cloudflare 52%
Yes AWS, Akamai, Azure, Cloudflare, Fastly, Google Cloud87
Micron
micron.com + 1 more
#125 AWS Route 53 Single
Azure 71%
Yes AWS, Azure, Cloudflare, F5, Google Cloud56
AMD
amd.com + 1 more
#131 Akamai Edge DNS + Cloudflare DNS Secondary DNS
Akamai 73%
Yes AWS, Akamai, Cloudflare76
Cisco
cisco.com + 6 more
#83 Akamai Edge DNS + Self-hosted Secondary DNS
AWS 40%
Yes AWS, Akamai, Cloudflare, Fastly, Google Cloud139
Palantir
palantir.com
F1000 #732 Azure DNS Split
Fastly 65%
Yes AWS, Azure, Cloudflare, Fastly27
Intel
intel.com
#88 Self-hosted Single
Akamai 48%
Yes AWS, Akamai, Azure, Cloudflare53
Lam Research
lamresearch.com
#238 Azure DNS Single
Cloudflare 58%
Yes AWS, Azure, Cloudflare, Google Cloud, Imperva34
IBM
ibm.com + 1 more
#66First scan Monday, Oct 19
Oracle
oracle.com
#82First scan Monday, Oct 19
Qualcomm
qualcomm.com
#108First scan Monday, Oct 19
Applied Materials
appliedmaterials.com
#160First scan Monday, Oct 19
Texas Instruments
ti.com
#252First scan Monday, Oct 19
KLA
kla.com
#361First scan Monday, Oct 19
Sandisk
sandisk.com
F1000 #508First scan Monday, Oct 19

Financials

CompanyFortune rankDNS (primary domain)Edge (traffic-weighted)Multi-cloudLive hosts
Berkshire Hathaway
berkshirehathaway.com + 1 more
#7First scan Monday, Oct 19
JPMorgan Chase
chase.com + 2 more
#12 Self-hosted + Cloudflare DNS Single
Akamai 64%
Yes AWS, Akamai, Cloudflare40
Visa
visa.com + 2 more
#119 Akamai Edge DNS + Cloudflare DNS Secondary DNS
Cloudflare 83%
Yes AWS, Akamai, Azure, Cloudflare80
Mastercard
mastercard.com + 1 more
#141First scan Monday, Oct 19
Bank of America
bankofamerica.com + 2 more
#20First scan Monday, Oct 19
Goldman Sachs
goldmansachs.com + 2 more
#36First scan Monday, Oct 19
Wells Fargo
wellsfargo.com + 1 more
#38First scan Monday, Oct 19
Morgan Stanley
morganstanley.com + 1 more
#39First scan Monday, Oct 19
Citigroup
citi.com + 2 more
#24First scan Monday, Oct 19
American Express
americanexpress.com
#56 Akamai Edge DNS Single
Akamai 70%
Yes Akamai, Imperva26

Communication

CompanyFortune rankDNS (primary domain)Edge (traffic-weighted)Multi-cloudLive hosts
Alphabet
google.com + 1 more
#5First scan Monday, Oct 19
Meta Platforms
facebook.com + 3 more
#17First scan Monday, Oct 19
Verizon Communications
verizon.com
#28First scan Monday, Oct 19
Netflix
netflix.com
#105First scan Monday, Oct 19

Consumer

CompanyFortune rankDNS (primary domain)Edge (traffic-weighted)Multi-cloudLive hosts
Amazon
amazon.com + 1 more
#1First scan Monday, Oct 19
Walmart
walmart.com + 1 more
#2First scan Monday, Oct 19
Costco Wholesale
costco.com
#13First scan Monday, Oct 19
Home Depot
homedepot.com
#25First scan Monday, Oct 19
Tesla
tesla.com
#43First scan Monday, Oct 19
PepsiCo
pepsico.com
#46First scan Monday, Oct 19
Procter & Gamble
pg.com
#54First scan Monday, Oct 19
Coca-Cola
coca-colacompany.com + 1 more
#98First scan Monday, Oct 19
Philip Morris International
pmi.com
#117First scan Monday, Oct 19
McDonald's
mcdonalds.com
#170First scan Monday, Oct 19

Health Care

CompanyFortune rankDNS (primary domain)Edge (traffic-weighted)Multi-cloudLive hosts
UnitedHealth Group
unitedhealthgroup.com + 3 more
#3 CSC Split
Fastly 47%
Yes AWS, Akamai, Azure, Cloudflare, Fastly92
Johnson & Johnson
jnj.com
#45 NS1 (IBM) + Other Secondary DNS
AWS 72%
Yes AWS, Akamai, Cloudflare13
Eli Lilly
lilly.com
#67 Akamai Edge DNS Split
Cloudflare 86%
Yes AWS, Akamai, Cloudflare31
Merck
merck.com
#68 NS1 (IBM) + Other Secondary DNS
AWS 44%
No AWS10
AbbVie
abbvie.com
#77 UltraDNS (Vercara) Single
Self-hosted 70%
Yes AWS, Akamai, Azure, Cloudflare30

Energy

CompanyFortune rankDNS (primary domain)Edge (traffic-weighted)Multi-cloudLive hosts
ExxonMobil
exxonmobil.com
#9First scan Monday, Oct 19
Chevron
chevron.com
#21First scan Monday, Oct 19

Industrials

CompanyFortune rankDNS (primary domain)Edge (traffic-weighted)Multi-cloudLive hosts
Caterpillar
caterpillar.com + 1 more
#65First scan Monday, Oct 19
GE Aerospace
geaerospace.com
#101First scan Monday, Oct 19
GE Vernova
gevernova.com
#124First scan Monday, Oct 19

Materials

CompanyFortune rankDNS (primary domain)Edge (traffic-weighted)Multi-cloudLive hosts
Linde
linde.com
—First scan Monday, Oct 19