Edge Footprint

DNS market share: the biggest US companies

Which authoritative DNS services answer for the 10 scanned companies (Technology), across 852 live hostnames on their primary and brand domains. Azure DNS leads with 28% of traffic-weighted share. 60% of companies use more than one DNS provider. Scan of 2026-10-17.

34 newly added companies join with the scan on Monday, Oct 19.

Ranking

#DNS providerShare (traffic-weighted)Share (hostnames)Companies usingPrimary domain on itZones
1Azure DNS
27.6%
21.7% 4 / 18Microsoft, Palantir, Lam Research21
2Self-hosted
20.8% ▼7.3%
19.1% 5 / 18Apple, JPMorgan Chase, Cisco, Intel16
3AWS Route 53
12.1%
21.0% 6 / 18Micron76
4UltraDNS (Vercara)
9.0% ▲1.1%
9.2% 2 / 18Broadcom, AbbVie6
5Akamai Edge DNS
8.0% ▲1.1%
4.4% 5 / 18Visa, AMD, Cisco, American Express, Eli Lilly8
6Packet Clearing House
7.3% ▲7.3%
8.3% 1 / 18Apple5
7DNS Made Easy
5.3% ▲0.9%
2.3% 1 / 18Nvidia1
8NS1 (IBM)
5.0% ▼0.9%
4.7% 4 / 18Nvidia, Johnson & Johnson, Merck6
9Cloudflare DNS
2.0% ▼2.5%
1.0% 4 / 18JPMorgan Chase, Visa, AMD32
10Other
1.6% ▲0.3%
5.1% 5 / 18Johnson & Johnson, Merck5
11Google Cloud DNS
0.7%
1.7% 2 / 18—8
12MarkMonitor
0.6%
1.6% 1 / 18—1

DNS, traffic-weighted: all companies

DNS by hostname count: all companies

By sector

Technology 10 of 17 scanned

Traffic-weighted

By hostname count

Financials 0 of 10 scanned

First scan Monday, Oct 19

10 companies tracked; their DNS share appears after the first weekly scan.

Communication 0 of 4 scanned

First scan Monday, Oct 19

4 companies tracked; their DNS share appears after the first weekly scan.

Consumer 0 of 10 scanned

First scan Monday, Oct 19

10 companies tracked; their DNS share appears after the first weekly scan.

Health Care 0 of 5 scanned

First scan Monday, Oct 19

5 companies tracked; their DNS share appears after the first weekly scan.

Energy 0 of 2 scanned

First scan Monday, Oct 19

2 companies tracked; their DNS share appears after the first weekly scan.

Industrials 0 of 3 scanned

First scan Monday, Oct 19

3 companies tracked; their DNS share appears after the first weekly scan.

Materials 0 of 1 scanned

First scan Monday, Oct 19

1 company tracked; their DNS share appears after the first weekly scan.

Over time

0%8%15%23%30%10-1710-17Azure DNS 10-17: 27.6%Azure DNS 10-17: 27.6%Azure DNS 28%AWS Route 53 10-17: 12.2%AWS Route 53 10-17: 12.1%AWS Route 53 12%UltraDNS (Vercara) 10-17: 7.9%UltraDNS (Vercara) 10-17: 9.0%UltraDNS (Vercara) 9%Akamai Edge DNS 10-17: 6.9%Akamai Edge DNS 10-17: 8.0%Akamai Edge DNS 8%NS1 (IBM) 10-17: 5.9%NS1 (IBM) 10-17: 5.0%NS1 (IBM) 5%Cloudflare DNS 10-17: 4.5%Cloudflare DNS 10-17: 2.0%Cloudflare DNS 2%DNS Made Easy 10-17: 4.4%DNS Made Easy 10-17: 5.3%DNS Made Easy 5%Other 10-17: 1.3%Other 10-17: 1.6%Other 2%Google Cloud DNS 10-17: 0.7%Google Cloud DNS 10-17: 0.7%Google Cloud DNS 1%MarkMonitor 10-17: 0.6%MarkMonitor 10-17: 0.6%MarkMonitor 1%Packet Clearing House 10-17: 0.0%Packet Clearing House 10-17: 7.3%Packet Clearing House 7%
Traffic-weighted DNS share by weekly scan

Provider comparison

ProviderOwnerNameservers look likeTraffic-weightedHostnamesCompaniesAbout
AWS Route 53AWS (hyperscaler)ns-*.awsdns-*.com/net/org/co.uk12.1%21.0%6Amazon's managed authoritative DNS.
Azure DNSMicrosoft Azure (hyperscaler)ns*-*.azure-dns.com/net/org/info27.6%21.7%4Microsoft's managed authoritative DNS.
Google Cloud DNSGoogle Cloud (hyperscaler)ns-cloud-*.googledomains.com0.7%1.7%2Google Cloud's managed authoritative DNS.
Cloudflare DNSCloudflare (edge provider)*.ns.cloudflare.com, *.foundationdns.*2.0%1.0%4Cloudflare's authoritative DNS, including Foundation DNS for enterprises.
Akamai Edge DNSAkamai (edge provider)*.akam.net, *.akadns.net8.0%4.4%5Akamai's authoritative DNS (formerly Fast DNS).
NS1 (IBM)IBM*.nsone.net5.0%4.7%4NS1 Connect managed DNS, owned by IBM since 2023.
UltraDNS (Vercara)Vercara (DigiCert)*.ultradns.com/net/org/biz9.0%9.2%2UltraDNS enterprise DNS, formerly Neustar Security Services, now DigiCert.
CSCCSC (Corporation Service Company)dns1/dns2.cscdns.net, udns*.cscdns.net/.uk, *.cscudns.com/.org, *.corpnamesvcs.com, *.cscglobal.com; or addresses on CSC's AS19574——1Enterprise registrar DNS from CSC (CSC Global, CSC Corporate Domains), common at large companies that use CSC for brand and domain management.
Oracle DynOracle*.dynect.net, Oracle Cloud DNS——1Dyn managed DNS and Oracle Cloud Infrastructure DNS.
DNS Made EasyDigiCert*.dnsmadeeasy.com5.3%2.3%1Managed DNS from DigiCert (which also owns UltraDNS via Vercara).
MarkMonitorMarkMonitor (Newfold Digital)ns1-7.markmonitor.com, ha1-4.markmonitor.zone (matched by name; runs on third-party anycast networks)0.6%1.6%1Brand-protection registrar DNS from MarkMonitor, used for corporate and brand domains.
GoDaddyGoDaddy*.domaincontrol.com——0Registrar DNS from GoDaddy.
Vercel DNSVercel (edge provider)ns*.vercel-dns.com——0Vercel's authoritative DNS.
F5 DNSF5 (edge provider)*.f5clouddns.com——0F5 Distributed Cloud DNS.
Packet Clearing HousePacket Clearing House (non-profit; WoodyNet AS42)anycast secondary nameservers on AS42 / AS3856, often under the customer's own names7.3%8.3%1Non-profit anycast DNS operator; runs secondary authoritative DNS for TLDs and some large companies.
Self-hostedthe company itselfnameservers whose addresses are on the company's own network (ASN)20.8%19.1%5The company runs its own authoritative nameservers on its own network. A nameserver named after the company but hosted by a vendor (e.g. Route 53 white-label) counts for that vendor.
Othervariousregistrar, carrier or smaller DNS hosts (Network Solutions, AT&T, OpenDNS and others)1.6%5.1%5Identified, but not one of the vendors we break out.

By company

Technology

CompanyPrimary domain DNSDNS mix (traffic-weighted)Multi-providerZonesLive hosts
Nvidia
nvidia.com
DNS Made Easy + NS1 (IBM)
DNS Made Easy 43%
Secondary DNS
AWS Route 53, DNS Made Easy, NS1 (IBM)
4599
Apple
apple.com
Self-hosted + Packet Clearing House
Self-hosted 50%
Single
Packet Clearing House, Self-hosted
5142
Microsoft
microsoft.com
Azure DNS
Azure DNS 98%
Secondary DNS
Azure DNS, NS1 (IBM)
17139
Broadcom
broadcom.com
UltraDNS (Vercara)
UltraDNS (Vercara) 94%
Split
AWS Route 53, Google Cloud DNS, UltraDNS (Vercara)
1487
Micron
micron.com
AWS Route 53
AWS Route 53 100%
Single
AWS Route 53
256
AMD
amd.com
Akamai Edge DNS + Cloudflare DNS
Akamai Edge DNS 63%
Secondary DNS
Akamai Edge DNS, Cloudflare DNS, Other
276
Cisco
cisco.com
Akamai Edge DNS + Self-hosted
Self-hosted 41%
Secondary DNS
AWS Route 53, Akamai Edge DNS, Google Cloud DNS, MarkMonitor, Other, Self-hosted
20139
Palantir
palantir.com
Azure DNS
Azure DNS 99%
Split
AWS Route 53, Azure DNS
327
Intel
intel.com
Self-hosted
Self-hosted 100%
Single
Self-hosted
153
Lam Research
lamresearch.com
Azure DNS
Azure DNS 100%
Single
Azure DNS
134
IBM
ibm.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19
Oracle
oracle.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19
Qualcomm
qualcomm.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19
Applied Materials
appliedmaterials.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19
Texas Instruments
ti.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19
KLA
kla.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19
Sandisk
sandisk.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19

Financials

CompanyPrimary domain DNSDNS mix (traffic-weighted)Multi-providerZonesLive hosts
Berkshire Hathaway
berkshirehathaway.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19
JPMorgan Chase
chase.com
Self-hosted + Cloudflare DNS
Self-hosted 68%
Single
Cloudflare DNS, Self-hosted
640
Visa
visa.com
Akamai Edge DNS + Cloudflare DNS
Akamai Edge DNS 67%
Secondary DNS
Akamai Edge DNS, Cloudflare DNS
380
Mastercard
mastercard.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19
Bank of America
bankofamerica.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19
Goldman Sachs
goldmansachs.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19
Wells Fargo
wellsfargo.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19
Morgan Stanley
morganstanley.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19
Citigroup
citi.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19
American Express
americanexpress.com
Akamai Edge DNS
Akamai Edge DNS 100%
Single
Akamai Edge DNS
126

Communication

CompanyPrimary domain DNSDNS mix (traffic-weighted)Multi-providerZonesLive hosts
Alphabet
google.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19
Meta Platforms
facebook.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19
Verizon Communications
verizon.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19
Netflix
netflix.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19

Consumer

CompanyPrimary domain DNSDNS mix (traffic-weighted)Multi-providerZonesLive hosts
Amazon
amazon.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19
Walmart
walmart.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19
Costco Wholesale
costco.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19
Home Depot
homedepot.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19
Tesla
tesla.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19
PepsiCo
pepsico.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19
Procter & Gamble
pg.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19
Coca-Cola
coca-colacompany.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19
Philip Morris International
pmi.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19
McDonald's
mcdonalds.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19

Health Care

CompanyPrimary domain DNSDNS mix (traffic-weighted)Multi-providerZonesLive hosts
UnitedHealth Group
unitedhealthgroup.com
CSC
CSC 75%
Split
AWS Route 53, Azure DNS, CSC, Oracle Dyn, Other
1692
Johnson & Johnson
jnj.com
NS1 (IBM) + Other
NS1 (IBM) 50%
Secondary DNS
NS1 (IBM), Other
113
Eli Lilly
lilly.com
Akamai Edge DNS
Cloudflare DNS 59%
Split
Akamai Edge DNS, Cloudflare DNS, Self-hosted
2531
Merck
merck.com
NS1 (IBM) + Other
NS1 (IBM) 50%
Secondary DNS
NS1 (IBM), Other
110
AbbVie
abbvie.com
UltraDNS (Vercara)
UltraDNS (Vercara) 100%
Single
UltraDNS (Vercara)
130

Energy

CompanyPrimary domain DNSDNS mix (traffic-weighted)Multi-providerZonesLive hosts
ExxonMobil
exxonmobil.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19
Chevron
chevron.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19

Industrials

CompanyPrimary domain DNSDNS mix (traffic-weighted)Multi-providerZonesLive hosts
Caterpillar
caterpillar.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19
GE Aerospace
geaerospace.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19
GE Vernova
gevernova.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19

Materials

CompanyPrimary domain DNSDNS mix (traffic-weighted)Multi-providerZonesLive hosts
Linde
linde.com
First scan Monday, Oct 19

Multi-provider DNS

Secondary DNS means two or more vendors are listed as nameservers for the same zone, so either can answer (resilience against a provider outage). Split means different zones (for example the main domain and a delegated subdomain or brand domain) use different vendors. Both count as multi-provider.

How we measure: for every hostname we find the zone that holds it (walking up to the closest delegated subdomain or the domain apex) and read that zone's NS records over DNS-over-HTTPS. Nameserver names map to vendors. Methodology.

Edge Moves, weekly

One short email a week: which big US companies switched, added or dropped a DNS, CDN or WAF provider, and who just went multi-cloud. Free.

We store only your email address and sign-up date. Every issue will carry a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy.