Edge Footprint

Compare › Akamai vs Cloudflare vs Fastly

CDN & Security · head to head

Akamai vs Cloudflare vs Fastly

Akamai leads both: 30.7% of Fortune 500 CDN & security traffic and 26.6% of the top 1,000 websites.

Akamai
30.7%
Fortune 500 CDN & security traffic
Top 1,000 sites: 26.6%
Cloudflare
12.3%
Fortune 500 CDN & security traffic
Top 1,000 sites: 20.5%
Fastly
1.8%
Fortune 500 CDN & security traffic
Top 1,000 sites: 11.1%
Fortune 500 (traffic-weighted)499 tracked
Top 1,000 websites

Updated Oct 19 · Fortune 500 · 1,999 hostnames

SharePost on XLinkedInDownload chart

Akamai

Big companies using it
202
CDN & security traffic
30.7%
Share of hostnames
16.4%
Top 1,000 websites
263 sites · 26.6%
DNS share (big companies)
26.8%

Cloudflare

Big companies using it
196
CDN & security traffic
12.3%
Share of hostnames
12.2%
Top 1,000 websites
203 sites · 20.5%
DNS share (big companies)
12.1%

Fastly

Big companies using it
55
CDN & security traffic
1.8%
Share of hostnames
1.2%
Top 1,000 websites
110 sites · 11.1%
DNS share (big companies)
no DNS product

Overlap

15All 3 · companies
60Akamai + Cloudflare · companies
17Akamai + Fastly · companies
17Cloudflare + Fastly · companies

Big companies often run more than one CDN & security provider across their hostnames. No top website splits its traffic between them.

By sector

SectorAkamaiCloudflareFastlyCompanies
Consumer
43.7%
9.7%
0.0%
120 (shares from 10)
Health Care
11.0%
15.6%
6.7%
47 (shares from 10)
Consumer120 companies · shares from 10
Akamai43.7%
Cloudflare9.7%
Fastly0.0%
Health Care47 companies · shares from 10
Akamai11.0%
Cloudflare15.6%
Fastly6.7%

Traffic-weighted share within each sector. Sectors appear once 10 of their companies are fully scanned (not yet: Technology, Financials, Communication, Energy, Industrials, Materials, Real Estate, Utilities).

Biggest companies on each

Akamai 202 companies

  1. Walmart Main site 22 of 36 hostnames found
  2. UnitedHealth Group 2 of 91 hostnames found
  3. Apple Main site 42 of 142 hostnames found
  4. CVS Health Main site 42 of 55 hostnames found
  5. McKesson 1 of 22 hostnames found
  6. ExxonMobil 7 of 40 hostnames found
  7. Microsoft Main site 23 of 139 hostnames found
  8. JPMorgan Chase Main site 17 of 40 hostnames found
  9. Cardinal Health Main site 5 of 13 hostnames found
  10. Nvidia Main site 19 of 95 hostnames found

See all Akamai companies →

Cloudflare 196 companies

  1. Walmart 4 of 36 hostnames found
  2. UnitedHealth Group 5 of 91 hostnames found
  3. Apple 1 of 142 hostnames found
  4. CVS Health 1 of 55 hostnames found
  5. Berkshire Hathaway 1 of 49 hostnames found
  6. McKesson 2 of 22 hostnames found
  7. ExxonMobil 1 of 40 hostnames found
  8. Cencora 1 of 9 hostnames found
  9. Microsoft 4 of 139 hostnames found
  10. Cigna Group 6 of 26 hostnames found

See all Cloudflare companies →

Fastly 55 companies

  1. Walmart 1 of 36 hostnames found
  2. UnitedHealth Group Main site 11 of 91 hostnames found
  3. Apple 3 of 142 hostnames found
  4. CVS Health 1 of 55 hostnames found
  5. Microsoft 1 of 139 hostnames found
  6. Costco Wholesale Main site 1 of 1 hostname found
  7. Cigna Group 1 of 26 hostnames found
  8. Kroger 1 of 11 hostnames found
  9. Valero Energy Main site 2 of 7 hostnames found
  10. Target Main site 1 of 1 hostname found

See all Fastly companies →

By Fortune rank.

Top websites on each

Akamai 263 of the top 1,000

  1. apple.com
  2. microsoft.com
  3. tiktok.com
  4. adobe.com
  5. cdc.gov
  6. godaddy.com
  7. washingtonpost.com
  8. cnbc.com
  9. npr.org
  10. go.com

See all Akamai sites →

Cloudflare 203 of the top 1,000

  1. linkedin.com
  2. x.com
  3. vimeo.com
  4. medium.com
  5. sciencedirect.com
  6. shopify.com
  7. researchgate.net
  8. wiley.com
  9. openai.com
  10. calendly.com

See all Cloudflare sites →

Fastly 110 of the top 1,000

  1. pinterest.com
  2. reddit.com
  3. spotify.com
  4. nytimes.com
  5. forbes.com
  6. theguardian.com
  7. paypal.com
  8. bbc.com
  9. cnn.com
  10. nature.com

See all Fastly sites →

Numbers are site ranks.

Share = the CDN, WAF or cloud service visitors actually connect to, weighted by how much traffic each hostname gets. How we measure.

More comparisons: Akamai vs Cloudflare · Akamai vs Fastly · Cloudflare vs Fastly · AWS vs Cloudflare (top sites)