Edge Footprint

Top Traffic Sites

The 20 highest-traffic websites, ranked by agreement across several public traffic and link lists, and the authoritative DNS provider of each site's domain and the CDN, WAF or cloud load balancer a visitor connects to first.

Top 20Top 100Top 1,000
CDN & SecurityDNS

Top 20 fully scanned (2026-10-17). Updated weekly; the totals use each site's latest result.

DNS Market Share, Top 20

Each site counts once; a site split across providers is split evenly (DNS: by nameserver count). Shares count the 20 of the top 20 sites that answered our last scan.

Sites

RankSiteHostname scannedDNS providerCDN & security provider
1facebook.com
DNS Self-hosted · CDN Self-hosted (AS32934)
www.facebook.com
scanned 2026-10-17
Self-hostedSelf-hosted (AS32934)
2google.com
DNS Google (own network) · CDN Google (own network)
www.google.com
scanned 2026-10-17
Google (own network)Google (own network)
3instagram.com
DNS Self-hosted · CDN Self-hosted (AS32934)
www.instagram.com
scanned 2026-10-17
Self-hostedSelf-hosted (AS32934)
4youtube.com
DNS Google (own network) · CDN Google (own network)
www.youtube.com
scanned 2026-10-17
Google (own network)Google (own network)
5linkedin.com
DNS NS1 (IBM) 50% + Azure DNS 50% · CDN Cloudflare
www.linkedin.com
scanned 2026-10-17
NS1 (IBM) 50% + Azure DNS 50%Cloudflare
6apple.com
DNS Self-hosted 50% + Packet Clearing House 50% · CDN Akamai
www.apple.com
scanned 2026-10-17
Self-hosted 50% + Packet Clearing House 50%Akamai
7wikipedia.org
DNS Self-hosted · CDN Self-hosted (AS14907)
en.wikipedia.org
scanned 2026-10-17
Self-hostedSelf-hosted (AS14907)
8x.com
DNS AWS Route 53 75% + UltraDNS (DigiCert) 13% + Other 13% · CDN Cloudflare
x.com
scanned 2026-10-17
AWS Route 53 75% + UltraDNS (DigiCert) 13% + Other 13%Cloudflare
9microsoft.com
DNS Azure DNS · CDN Akamai
www.microsoft.com
scanned 2026-10-17
Azure DNSAkamai
10pinterest.com
DNS Cloudflare DNS 50% + NS1 (IBM) 50% · CDN Fastly
www.pinterest.com
scanned 2026-10-17
Cloudflare DNS 50% + NS1 (IBM) 50%Fastly
11whatsapp.com
DNS Self-hosted · CDN Self-hosted (AS32934)
www.whatsapp.com
scanned 2026-10-17
Self-hostedSelf-hosted (AS32934)
12tiktok.com
DNS Akamai Edge DNS · CDN Akamai
www.tiktok.com
scanned 2026-10-17
Akamai Edge DNSAkamai
13github.com
DNS NS1 (IBM) 50% + AWS Route 53 50% · CDN Microsoft (own network)
github.com
scanned 2026-10-17
NS1 (IBM) 50% + AWS Route 53 50%Microsoft (own network)
14vimeo.com
DNS AWS Route 53 · CDN Cloudflare
vimeo.com
scanned 2026-10-17
AWS Route 53Cloudflare
15amazon.com
DNS AWS Route 53 · CDN AWS
www.amazon.com
scanned 2026-10-17
AWS Route 53AWS
16bit.ly
DNS AWS Route 53 50% + Google Cloud DNS 50% · CDN Google Cloud
bit.ly
scanned 2026-10-17
AWS Route 53 50% + Google Cloud DNS 50%Google Cloud
17adobe.com
DNS Akamai Edge DNS · CDN Akamai
www.adobe.com
scanned 2026-10-17
Akamai Edge DNSAkamai
18reddit.com
DNS AWS Route 53 · CDN Fastly
www.reddit.com
scanned 2026-10-17
AWS Route 53Fastly
19t.me
DNS Google Cloud DNS · CDN Self-hosted (AS62041)
t.me
scanned 2026-10-17
Google Cloud DNSSelf-hosted (AS62041)
20spotify.com
DNS Google Cloud DNS 80% + NS1 (IBM) 20% · CDN Fastly
www.spotify.com → open.spotify.com
scanned 2026-10-17
Google Cloud DNS 80% + NS1 (IBM) 20%Fastly

How we classify.