Edge Footprint

Top Traffic Sites

UltraDNS (DigiCert) · 7 of the top 100 websites (4.1%) Show all sites

Shares count the 99 of the top 100 sites that answered our last scan.

The 100 highest-traffic websites, ranked by agreement across several public traffic and link lists, and the authoritative DNS provider of each site's domain and the CDN, WAF or cloud load balancer a visitor connects to first.

Top 20Top 100Top 1,000
CDN & SecurityDNS

Top 100 fully scanned (2026-10-17). Updated weekly; the totals use each site's latest result.

DNS Market Share, Top 100

Each site counts once; a site split across providers is split evenly (DNS: by nameserver count).

Sites

UltraDNS (DigiCert) · 7 of the top 100 websites

RankSiteHostname scannedDNS providerCDN & security provider
8x.com
DNS AWS Route 53 75% + UltraDNS (DigiCert) 13% + Other 13% · CDN Cloudflare
x.com
scanned 2026-10-17
AWS Route 53 75% + UltraDNS (DigiCert) 13% + Other 13%Cloudflare
31paypal.com
DNS Packet Clearing House 50% + UltraDNS (DigiCert) 50% · CDN Fastly
www.paypal.com
scanned 2026-10-17
Packet Clearing House 50% + UltraDNS (DigiCert) 50%Fastly
41nature.com
DNS UltraDNS (DigiCert) · CDN Fastly
www.nature.com
scanned 2026-10-17
UltraDNS (DigiCert)Fastly
43springer.com
DNS UltraDNS (DigiCert) · CDN Fastly
link.springer.com
scanned 2026-10-17
UltraDNS (DigiCert)Fastly
50bloomberg.com
DNS NS1 (IBM) 57% + UltraDNS (DigiCert) 43% · CDN Fastly
www.bloomberg.com
scanned 2026-10-17
NS1 (IBM) 57% + UltraDNS (DigiCert) 43%Fastly
51washingtonpost.com
DNS AWS Route 53 50% + UltraDNS (DigiCert) 50% · CDN Akamai
www.washingtonpost.com
scanned 2026-10-17
AWS Route 53 50% + UltraDNS (DigiCert) 50%Akamai
70go.com
DNS Akamai Edge DNS 50% + UltraDNS (DigiCert) 50% · CDN Akamai
disneyworld.disney.go.com
scanned 2026-10-17
Akamai Edge DNS 50% + UltraDNS (DigiCert) 50%Akamai

How we classify.