Edge Footprint

Top Traffic Sites

NS1 (IBM) · 55 of the top 1,000 websites (3.1%) 17 listed below · Show all sites

Shares count the 988 of the top 1,000 sites that answered our last scan.

The 1,000 highest-traffic websites, ranked by agreement across several public traffic and link lists, and the authoritative DNS provider of each site's domain and the CDN, WAF or cloud load balancer a visitor connects to first.

Top 20Top 100Top 1,000
CDN & SecurityDNS

Top 1,000 fully scanned (2026-10-17). Updated weekly; the totals use each site's latest result.

DNS Market Share, Top 1,000

Each site counts once; a site split across providers is split evenly (DNS: by nameserver count).

Sites

NS1 (IBM) · 55 of the top 1,000 websites

RankSiteHostname scannedDNS providerCDN & security provider
5linkedin.com
DNS NS1 (IBM) 50% + Azure DNS 50% · CDN Cloudflare
www.linkedin.com
scanned 2026-10-17
NS1 (IBM) 50% + Azure DNS 50%Cloudflare
10pinterest.com
DNS Cloudflare DNS 50% + NS1 (IBM) 50% · CDN Fastly
www.pinterest.com
scanned 2026-10-17
Cloudflare DNS 50% + NS1 (IBM) 50%Fastly
13github.com
DNS NS1 (IBM) 50% + AWS Route 53 50% · CDN Microsoft (own network)
github.com
scanned 2026-10-17
NS1 (IBM) 50% + AWS Route 53 50%Microsoft (own network)
20spotify.com
DNS Google Cloud DNS 80% + NS1 (IBM) 20% · CDN Fastly
www.spotify.com → open.spotify.com
scanned 2026-10-17
Google Cloud DNS 80% + NS1 (IBM) 20%Fastly
26nytimes.com
DNS NS1 (IBM) 50% + AWS Route 53 50% · CDN Fastly
www.nytimes.com
scanned 2026-10-17
NS1 (IBM) 50% + AWS Route 53 50%Fastly
30theguardian.com
DNS NS1 (IBM) 50% + Other 50% · CDN Fastly
www.theguardian.com
scanned 2026-10-17
NS1 (IBM) 50% + Other 50%Fastly
35bbc.com
DNS Other 50% + NS1 (IBM) 50% · CDN Fastly
www.bbc.com
scanned 2026-10-17
Other 50% + NS1 (IBM) 50%Fastly
42bbc.co.uk
DNS Other 50% + NS1 (IBM) 50% · CDN Fastly
www.bbc.co.uk
scanned 2026-10-17
Other 50% + NS1 (IBM) 50%Fastly
50bloomberg.com
DNS NS1 (IBM) 57% + UltraDNS (DigiCert) 43% · CDN Fastly
www.bloomberg.com
scanned 2026-10-17
NS1 (IBM) 57% + UltraDNS (DigiCert) 43%Fastly
58businessinsider.com
DNS DNS Made Easy 60% + NS1 (IBM) 40% · CDN Fastly
www.businessinsider.com
scanned 2026-10-17
DNS Made Easy 60% + NS1 (IBM) 40%Fastly
61cnbc.com
DNS NS1 (IBM) · CDN Akamai
www.cnbc.com
scanned 2026-10-17
NS1 (IBM)Akamai
73usatoday.com
DNS NS1 (IBM) 50% + Other 50% · CDN Fastly
www.usatoday.com
scanned 2026-10-17
NS1 (IBM) 50% + Other 50%Fastly
79cbsnews.com
DNS NS1 (IBM) 67% + Cloudflare DNS 33% · CDN Fastly
www.cbsnews.com
scanned 2026-10-17
NS1 (IBM) 67% + Cloudflare DNS 33%Fastly
81bing.com
DNS NS1 (IBM) 50% + Azure DNS 50% · CDN Akamai
www.bing.com
scanned 2026-10-17
NS1 (IBM) 50% + Azure DNS 50%Akamai
83wix.com
DNS NS1 (IBM) · CDN Google Cloud
manage.wix.com
scanned 2026-10-17
NS1 (IBM)Google Cloud
86yelp.com
DNS NS1 (IBM) 50% + Other 50% · CDN Fastly
m.yelp.com → www.yelp.com
scanned 2026-10-17
NS1 (IBM) 50% + Other 50%Fastly
94etsy.com
DNS NS1 (IBM) 50% + AWS Route 53 50% · CDN Fastly
www.etsy.com
scanned 2026-10-17
NS1 (IBM) 50% + AWS Route 53 50%Fastly

Showing 17 of 55 NS1 (IBM) sites. Log in free to see all →

Free. No password. We email you a link. Privacy

How we classify.